KEITH BUSINGYE LAW GUIDE.
[…] After a consideration of the pertinent provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, Treasury Regulations, Revenue Rulings, and decisional law in the area, this Court has concluded that the taxpayers are not entitled to a refund of the amount requested, nor are they entitled to capital gains treatment on the income item at issue.
The starting point in determining whether an item is to be included in gross income is, of course, Section 61(a) of Title 26 U.S.C.A. and that section provides in part:
"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross means all income from whatever source derived, including but not limited to) the following items: * * *" (Emphasis added)